Lucinda Welch & John Pelling (g-g-g-g grandparents)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

John Pelling

 

Lucy Welch

John Pelling & Lucy Welch

 

 

John Lucy 1841

 

 

 

Advertisements

Florence Ann Fitzgerald & Albert Pelling (g-g grandparents)

Albert Pelling was born in Hornsey, Middlesex according to the 1861 census which was taken on the night of the 7th April 1861.  Albert’s parents were Emma Louisa (nee Grinder) and James Richard Harrison Pelling.  Albert was ten months old which would make his birth June 1860.  According to the census, his father James was a house carpenter with the family living at 10 Royal Crescent Margate.

By the time of the 1871 census the family have relocated to his mother Emma’s home town of Hornsey and are living at 35 Mount Pleasant Road.  Emma is a general shop keeper and James is now working as a Plumber – this seems inconsistent with the earlier census but I believe it is the same family .

 Albert now has four siblings: Lewis John 8; Colin Stewart 5; Stewart Charles 3; and Lucy Alice 1.  The children’s birth information tells us the family most likely returned to Holloway, London by 1863 for Lewis’ birth then moved to Stratford in Essex by 1866 when Colin arrived.  They were to return to Margate around 1868 for Stewart’s birth but moved to Hornsey prior to the birth of their daughter Lucy in 1870.  The four boys are listed as scholars indicating they were attending school and therefore were most likely able to read and write.

In January 1875, James’ mother (Albert’s grandmother) Lucy died and whether this influenced the family’s decision to emigrate to Australia is unknown but later that year James and Emma travelled aboard the Clara to begin a new life with their young family.  The Clara sailed on 10 November 1874 and arrived in Brisbane on 28 February 1875, with the tug ‘Boko’ towing the ship up the river according to a passenger, Lizzie Chard.

I don’t have any information at present to tell me where the family settled after arriving in Australia. Albert’s youngest sister Hilda arrived 14 March 1876 and as far as I can tell was the last child born to Emma and James Pelling.  By this time Albert would have been sixteen and most likely already working.

In 1883 Albert marries Florence Ann Fitzgerald on 23 August.  Florence was born about 1861 in Ballinacurra, County Limerick, Ireland to Catherine (nee Donnelly) & John William Fitzgerald.  

Albert and Florence’s children were all born in Queensland but I have no information relating to where they were actually born, but their second son (Albert Harrison) died in 1887 and is buried in Cairns.

  1. 1884       Ida May/Maud
  2. 1886       Albert Harrison
  3. 1888       William George
  4. 1891       Ethel Maud
  5. 1894       John Vincent Wilfred
  6. 1895       Violet Hilda
  7. 1898       Eileen Florence
  8. 1901       Florence Victoria Mary
  9. 1903       Albert Clifford Charles

In 1888 the family are living near the Railway Station in Cairns and Albert earns a reputation for killing snakes.
albert pelling

In 1892 an advertisement indicates Albert Pelling is the agent for the Citizens Life Assurance Co Ltd in Cairns.  This is also the same year that his mother Emma Louise (nee Grinder) Pelling dies on Christmas day.  By 1902 the family have relocated to Hughenden but the family’s home is destroyed by fire.

albert pelling house fire

In 1903 Albert is working as a carpenter and the family are still recorded as living in Hughenden, Queensland on the electoral roll.  In the 1905 electoral roll, Florence is still in Hughenden but Albert is missing from the roll.  The following year a warrant for the arrest of Albert Pelling by the Townsville bench appears in the Australian Police Gazette, and indicates he has deserted his family.  I have not found definite records for Albert after this date.Police Gazette

Florence next appears on the Chillagoe electoral roll in 1913 but this appears after her death in 1912.  Florence is buried in the Chillagoe cemetery.

 

Jane (surname unknown) & Hugh Perry (g-g-g-g grandparents)

The only record I have found for Ann Perry’s parent’s appears on her immigration record, naming them as Hugh and Jane Perry.  They are both stated to be living at Bangor, County Down, Ireland.  This immigration document is dated December 1852 and Jane was born about 1826.

Ann Perry Parents

Ann (nee Perry) and Hugh McNeilly (g-g-g-grandparents)

Born in County of Down, Ireland, Hugh McNeilly was most likely baptised in Killinchy on 24 August 1826.  His immigration document indicates his parents were John and Jane Davis (an assumption is made that Davis is Jane’s maiden name and not another unusual family circumstance).  If this information is correct he likely had the following siblings: Robert b 1822; John b1823; Thomas b1827; John b1829; Robert b1832; and Eliza Jane b1834.  The immigration document indicates he was born in Killala county Down however Killala is located in the county Mayo.  Errors often occur in early documents due to the information being provided verbally.  At the moment, I tend to think his birth location was actually Killyleagh.

Hugh married Ann Perry in Newtownards, Ireland on 8 December 1849.  The spelling of his surname on that record was McNeely, while the immigration document records it as McNiel.  Despite this inconsistency, Hugh was recorded as being able to both read and write, while Ann was able to read.  Ann was born about 1827 in Bangor, County Down to Jane & Hugh Perry.

The couples first child was named William and was born in Ireland shortly after their marriage.  It must have been such a bitter-sweet time for the young family, as this was right in the middle of what we know as the Irish Potato Famine and I would imagine this was a contributing factor in their decision to emigrate to Australia.  Their immigration documents show they had no family in Australia, so their leaving was possibly preceded by an Australian version of the American Wake.  This was the party held before their departure when they all knew there was little chance they would ever see their family and friends again.  The journey in 1852 aboard the Irene started with great hope but became a journey filled with tragedy.  During the voyage thirty four people died, mainly due to an outbreak of measles, with one of the deaths being the couple’s two year old son William.  Ann was expecting the couple’s second child when they left Ireland, and, when their son was born on the voyage they named him William.  

Irene measles

Hugh found work with  on Chatsbury, a property owned by Sir Charles Cowper who became the second premier of New South Wales.  Hugh eventually went on to lease his own farm on Macarthurs’ Richlands Estate, also in the Taralga area.  Hugh and Ann had the following children:

  1. William b1849 d1852 Died on board the Irene and was most likely buried at sea.
  2. William b1852  Born during the voyage and mentioned as deceased in his mother’s obituary in 1916.
  3. Alice J b1854 married Hugh White and mentioned as deceased in her mother’s obituary in 1916.
  4. Mary b1855 married John Ross and had two daughters and a son; Cloudy, Jennie & John.  I am not sure of their birth dates or real names. Mary died 20 February 1940.
  5. Hugh b1857 married Sarah Jane Cree and had four children: Mary Alice b1885; William Cree b 1887; Annie Maude b1889; and Katherine I b1892.  Hugh died 10 July 1925.
  6. Alexander b1859 and died in 1940
  7. Annie b1861 married James Cameron and had five children: Arthur J S b1888; Donald Victor b1890; Arthur James b1891; Marion E b1894; and Annie Elizabeth b1899.  Annie died in 1938.
  8. Robert b1894 He was still alive at the time of his mother’s death in 1916.
  9. Elizabeth b1868 married Alexander McKenzie and had five children: Lillian EA b1890; Alice Pearl b1893; John H b1894; George A b1896; and Florence May b1905.

Hugh died 22 December 1900 after a long illness.  He was described as “..a most upright and straightforward man,…greatly respected throughout the district.”  Ann (nee Perry) died at her daughter’s home on 3 July 1916.

Irish Town & County Information

The link below will let you locate the information for any new towns or localities.

http://www.thecore.com/seanruad/

Florence Ann Fitzgerald b1861
Townland: Ballinacurra
County: Limerick
Barony: Pubblebrien
Civil Parish: St Michael’s
PLU: Limerick
Province: Munster

Alice Shane b1844
Townland: Carlow
County: Carlow
Barony: Carlow
Civil Parish: Carlow
PLU: Carlow
Province: Leinster

Townland:
County:
Barony:
Civil Parish:
PLU:
Province:

Elizabeth Mary (née Hickey) & John William Cahill (g-g grandparents)

Elizabeth Mary Hickey was born in 1850 to Catherine (née Brunton) and William Hickey at Reidsdale NSW.  She was one of eight children, namely: Catherine b1848 d1948; Mary b1852 d1855; John b1855 d1870; Luke John b1877 d1929; Patrick b1862 d1862; Thomas b1862; and William b1863.  Both Elizabeth’s parents were born in Ireland then later met and married in Australia

In 1875 Elizabeth married ‘James’ Cahill.  I have a few conflicting names for ‘James’ so this may change as I find more information.  Most other records have his name recorded as ‘John’, which is what I will use for now.  John was born 10 January 1845 in Araluen to Richard Cahill, an Irish convict, and Mary Corrigan.

Elizabeth and John had the following children:

Richard James b1876 d1915
William John b1878 d1954
Catherine Agnes ‘Agnes’ b1879 d1960
Patrick Bede b1882 d1952
John b1884 d1884
John b1886 d1887

The only way I was able to locate Elizabeth’s details it thanks to a photo of her headstone which reads:

“In loving memory of Elizabeth Cahill youngest daughter of William and Catherine Hickey of Reidsdale who died June 23 1886 aged 36 years  Erected by her affectionate brother John Hickey”

John’s cousin Mary McCarthy married a man by the name of Peter Rusconi who worked as a monumental mason at some stage.  I’m not sure if this connection had anything to do with the headstone but it is rather elaborate.

Thirty six is very young for Elizabeth to die and leave even younger children behind.  Their ages would have been: Richard 10; Catherine ‘Agnes’ 7; Patrick 4; and John 1.  I have no clue as to what happened to the family after her death.

It would appear the family may have gone to Sydney as some of the children were married there and after that headed up to Queensland.  John died 1 July 1928 in Cairns and is buried in the Martyn Street Cemetery.

Catherine Donnelly and John Fitzgerald (g-g-g grandparents)

The only information I have relating to Catherine and John is sourced from their daughter Florence’s marriage certificate.  According to that document Florence is from Ballinacurra, County Limerick, Ireland, so presumably that is where her parents were living.  Her father John is described as a Farmer.

Fitzgerald extract

 

According to the BDM index, Florence’s mother was Catherine Connolly.  I believe the information provided by her at her marriage would be more accurate than that provided after her death but there is always a element of doubt.

Florence Pelling index

 

I have not found records for Florence’s arrival in Australia so cannot be certain that John & Catherine remained in Ireland.

Mary (nee Bastable or Dowling) & John Keller (g-g-g-g grandparents)

According to his admission to the King’s Inns, Thomas’ parents were Mary (nee Bastable or Dowling) and John Keller of County Cork.  Thomas was catholic, according to a court report regarding his children in The Freeman’s Journal Dublin and Daily Commercial Advertiser on 18 April 1856, so I presume his parents were catholic.

Helen Rea & Thomas Conyngham Anderson (g-g-g-g grandparents)

Helen Rea was baptised on 6 July 1806 in Barnwood, Gloucestershire, England. She was born to Sarah & Joseph Rea along with her six siblings, John, Joseph, William, Elizabeth, Mary, and Sarah. Joseph was a ‘Gentleman’, but I don’t really know what means.

Helen married Thomas Conyngham Anderson in Dublin, Ireland in 1824 when she was eighteen.  Thomas was the first son of Thomas Anderson, a Gentleman from Dublin, according to University records.  Thomas attended (Alban Hall) Oxford University, matriculating on 10 December 1818 at the age of twenty four.  Thomas is described in his will as being from Churchdown, Gloucestershire so I am still perplexed trying to pin down the connection with Ireland.  His daughter’s obituary later refers to his being part of the 6th Dragoons, a Cavalry Regiment of the British Army.  Oxford could possibly be part of the connection, as Helen’s sister Elizabeth married Joseph Lysaght Pennefather (also born in Dublin) in 1824 – Joseph had also attended (Alban Hall) Oxford University.

As far as I can tell, Helen and Thomas had at least two children together, Thomasine Eliza & Thomas Augustus. I have not found records for Thomasina’s birth which leads me to believe she was born in Ireland most likely in 1824-25.  Thomas Augustus was baptised in Barnwood, Gloucestershire on 23 May 1826.  Thomas Conyngham Anderson died 7 December 1826, three days after developing scarlet fever.  His will was proved in London on 5 January 1827; Helen was now a widow with two young children at the tender age of twenty one.

In 1834, at the age of twenty seven Helen married Alexander Richey in Barnwood Gloucestershire. The fact that they were married in Barnwood, appears to indicate she had returned home after the death of her husband.  Alexander was Irish born and it appears they made their home in Ireland.  Helen’s son Thomas Augustus died at Parnell Place, Dublin on 21 May 1836.  I believe that Parnell Place was located in the Rathmines area unrelated to the Parnell Place that exists today. The couple’s first child Sarah Jane Mary Susanna was born in Ireland in 1839 so perhaps Helen had remained in Ireland and returned to Barnwood only for her marriage. This does seem a likely explanation which is supported by the marriage of her thirteen year old daughter, Thomasine in Ireland during 1840.  Helen’s daughter, Thomasine, refers in her will to the articles of marriage of her mother under which she is entitled to certain properties.  This leads me to believe that Helen became quite wealthy upon her marriage to Alexander Richey.

By 1841 Helen and Alexander had returned to England and appear on the census for that year.  Isabell Richey was baptised in Clifton, Gloucestershire in 1842 and the couple’s next child, Helen, is born in 1843 but sadly dies three years later. Their next child is born in 1847 and is named Kathleen Helen. 1849 sees the arrival of Emma Catherine who is known as Emmie throughout her life. It is interesting to note that while Helen and Alexander’s children are arriving during this decade, so are the children of Helen’s daughter Thomasine, meaning some of the Aunts will be younger than their nieces and nephews and that Thomasine would not have considered her half-siblings as sisters.

Around 1850, Helen’s daughter Thomasine is widowed after the death of her husband Thomas Keller in Ireland.

The census of 1851 shows Alexander and Helen living in Chelsea. It is around this time that Helen’s daughter Thomasine remarries an Irishman by the name of Charles Underwood, although I have found no records relating to the marriage. Helen and Alexander’s first daughter Sarah appears on the 1851 census at the house of Helen’s sister, Sarah (nee Rea) & Thomas Jenkins in King Street, Gloucester.  A notice appeared in The London Standard on 20 July 1852 stating that Sarah, aged thirteen had died on the 12 instant at Barnwood near Gloucester.

In 1853 Helen’s husband dies leaving her a widow for the second time.  She remarries Thomas Bonnor, a widower with grown children in 1854.  The following year her father Joseph Rea dies leaving Helen £20 in his will.  While this may have been a considerable figure in 1855, it is a paltry sum compared with the legacies bequeathed to her siblings.  It would be interesting to know if  this was an intentional slight or if it was a token gesture as she was already wealthy.  1855 is also the year her eldest daughter Helen emigrates to Australia leaving her children behind.

In 1866 her daughter Isabelle marries Samuel Montague Stable.

Helen is widowed again in 1876 and is sole executrix of Thomas Bonnor’s will.  The 1881 census shows she is independantly wealthy with her profession stating “Land, Houses & Dividends” rather than a conventional occupation.  Her daughter Emmie appears on the census living with her mother at 2 Hewlett Street, Cheltenham.

Helen died on the 9 April 1888 aged eighty one.  I believe she was buried in Barnwood four days later.

Thomas Rea (g-g-g-g-g-g-g-grandfather)

This is all from memory, as I find the records to support this I will fix any mistakes and add in the references.

Thomas Rea was born about 1740 but the first record I have found indicates that in 1757 he was an apprentice Baker in Barnwood, Gloucestershire, England.  He was about seventeen years of age at that time and was apprenticed to a Baker by the name of Thomas Drew.

Records refer to four men as the son of Thomas Rea, Baker from which I have assumed they are all brothers.  No mention is made of their mother.

Thomas’ children were:

John Rea birthdate unknown
Joseph Rea birthdate unknown – this is our ancestor
Benjamin Mutlow Rea b1778 – d 1855
William Rea b1781